LAWRENCE JUSTIN MILLS VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-2491-18, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] McGowan v. O'Rourke, 391 N.J. Super. 502, 508 (App. Div. 2007).

Determinations regarding counsel fees "will be disturbed only on the rarest of

occasions, and then only because of a clear abuse of discretion." Ibid. (quoting

Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427, 443-44 (2001)).

      "Subject to certain categorical exceptions provided by statute or court

rule, New Jersey courts abide by the American [R]ule that all parties in civil

litigation pay their own legal fees. R. 4:42-9. The fee-shifting provision within

OPRA, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, constitutes such an exception to the American

[R]ule." Smith v. Hudson County Register, 422 N.J. Super. 387, 393 (App. Div.

2011). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, an OPRA "requestor who prevails in any

proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee" upon a determination

by the court that the "custodian [of the record] unjustifiably denied access to the

record in question[.]" New Jerseyans for a Death Penalty Moratorium v. N.J.

Dep't of Corr., 185 N.J. 137, 153 (2005); see also Wronko, 453 N.J. Super. at

82.