IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Procedurally, the Validation Provisions established two statutory methods that parties can
use to fix defective corporate acts that otherwise might be void. Section 204 is “a ‘self-
help’ provision that allows the board of directors, by following specified procedures, to
validate a defective corporate act.” Id. at 402. Section 205 is a judicial mechanism under
which identified parties can “petition the Delaware Court of Chancery to enter an order
validating or invalidating, as the case may be, the defective act.” Id.
The “keystone” provision is Section 204(a). Id. It states that “no defective corporate
act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization
if ratified as provided in this section or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding
brought under § 205 of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 204(a). This provision “legislatively
overturns” precedents which held “that stock issued or acts taken in contravention of the
DGCL are void and not voidable and thus not susceptible to ratification or validation on
equitable grounds or otherwise.” Restoring Equity, supra, at 402.