IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] invalidity to a bona fide purchaser for value:
A security other than one issued by a government or governmental
subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, even though issued with a defect
going to its validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without
notice of the particular defect unless the defect involves a violation of a
constitutional provision. In that case, the security is valid in the hands of a
purchaser for value and without notice of the defect, other than one who takes
by original issue.
6 Del. C. § 8-202(b)(1); see id. § 8-205 (providing that “[a]n unauthorized signature placed
on a security certificate before or in the course of issue is ineffective” except against a
“purchaser for value . . . without notice of the lack of authority”).
The statute defines “value” as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in Articles 3, 4, and 5, a person gives value for
rights if the person acquires them:
43