IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater number.” Id. § 141(b). When action is taken
without a meeting, Section 141(f) raises the voting threshold from a majority of a quorum
(or greater number as required by the charter or bylaws) to unanimity. Section 141(f) does
not dispense with the basic requirement that the number of directors acting unanimously
must be sufficient to constitute a quorum.
This interpretation finds support in other sections of the DGCL which authorize a
number of directors that is less than a quorum to act in special situations. The most obvious
is Section 223(a)(1). As noted, it authorizes “a majority of the directors then in office,
although less than a quorum” or “a sole remaining director” to fill vacancies or newly
28
created directorships See id. § 223(a)(1). Another example is the recently amended Section
110, which provides that during an emergency, the board of directors may adopt emergency