IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] for a quorum can be set higher or lower, although not lower than one-third of the total
number of directors. The “universal construction” of the phrase “total number of directors”
is “that it refers to directorships, not directors actually in office.” Crown EMAK P’rs LLC
v. Kurz, 992 A.2d 377, 400 (Del. 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Under this statutory scheme, if the number of directors in office is less than the
number of directors necessary for a quorum, then the directors in office cannot take action
at a meeting. To address the resulting risk of deadlock, Section 223(a)(1) of the DGCL
authorizes “a majority of the directors then in office, although less than a quorum” or “a
sole remaining director” to fill vacancies.7 It is thus a matter of blackletter law that
“vacancies in the board reducing the number to less than a quorum of the number fixed by
statute or otherwise preclude action by the remaining directors other than to fill the
7
8 Del. C. § 223(a)(1) (“Vacancies and newly created directorships resulting from
any increase in the authorized number of directors elected by all of the stockholders having
the right to vote as a single class may be filled by a majority of the directors then in office,
although less than a quorum, or by a sole remaining director.”). There are additional rules
for committees. The board may appoint additional members to the committee, or the board
may designate alternative members who may replace any absent or disqualified member.
See id. § 141(c)(1) & (2). In addition, “[t]he bylaws may provide that in the absence or