United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kenney, 756 F.3d 36, 43 (1st
Cir. 2014). The abuse-of-discretion standard is not monolithic:
under it, we review findings of fact for clear error and questions
of law de novo. See United States v. Nygren, 933 F.3d 76, 82 (1st
Cir.), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 606 (2019).
We agree with Malmstrom's underlying premise:
convicting a legally incompetent individual would violate due
process. See Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966); Pike v.
Guarino, 492 F.3d 61, 75 (1st Cir. 2007). As a means of guarding
against any infringement of this constitutional protection,
Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 4241. Section 4241(a) requires a
district court to order a competency hearing "if there is
reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be
suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally
incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the
nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense."
Withal, we disagree with the conclusion that Malmstrom
would have us draw from this uncontroversial premise. We have
observed before that sometimes "words are like chameleons; they
frequently have different shades of meaning depending upon the
circumstances." United States v.