v. Thompson
[…] People v. Young, 2014 COA 169, ¶ 37. We review the postconviction court’s factual findings for clear error and the court’s legal conclusions de novo. Id. ¶ 25 Section 18-1-413(1) prohibits a court from ordering postconviction DNA testing “unless the petitioner demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [f]avorable results of the DNA testing will demonstrate the petitioner’s actual innocence.”4 Actual innocence is “clear and convincing evidence such that no reasonable juror would have convicted the defendant.” § 18-1-411(1), C.R.S. 2019. ¶ 26 We agree with the postconviction court that the absence of Thompson’s DNA on the mattress pad, blanket, extension cord, and 4 A petitioner must also demonstrate three other statutory elements that are not at issue in this appeal. § 18-1-413(1), C.R.S. 2019. 11 victim’s clothes would not constitute “clear and convincing evidence such that no reasonable juror would have convicted the defendant.” DNA testing of these items would not necessarily or logically rebut other strong evidence of Thompson’s guilt: (1) his confessions to four different people; (2) the fact that he lived in the same apartment complex as the victim and was in Denver at the time of the murder; (3) his acquaintance