No. 17CA0999, People v. Thompson — Criminal Procedure —
[…] Thompson’s request to stay the court’s order on DNA testing.
10
2. The Postconviction Court Correctly Denied Thompson’s Motion
for Additional DNA Testing
¶ 23 Thompson argues that additional DNA testing would
demonstrate his actual innocence, and that the postconviction
court erred by concluding otherwise.
¶ 24 Review of a postconviction motion for DNA testing presents a
mixed question of fact and law. People v. Young, 2014 COA 169,
¶ 37. We review the postconviction court’s factual findings for clear
error and the court’s legal conclusions de novo. Id.
¶ 25 Section 18-1-413(1) prohibits a court from ordering
postconviction DNA testing “unless the petitioner demonstrates by a
preponderance of the evidence that . . . [f]avorable results of the
DNA testing will demonstrate the petitioner’s actual innocence.”4
Actual innocence is “clear and convincing evidence such that no
reasonable juror would have convicted the defendant.”
§ 18-1-411(1), C.R.S. 2019.
¶ 26 We agree with the postconviction court that the absence of
Thompson’s DNA on the mattress pad, blanket, extension cord, and
4 A petitioner must also demonstrate three other statutory elements
that are not at issue in this appeal. § 18-1-413(1), C.R.S. 2019.
11
victim’s clothes would not constitute “clear and convincing evidence
such that no reasonable juror would have convicted the defendant.”
DNA testing of these items would not necessarily or logically rebut
other strong evidence of Thompson’s guilt: (1) his confessions to
four different people; (2) the fact that he lived in the same
apartment complex as the victim and was in Denver at the time of