State v. Juan E. Cruz-Pena (A-3-19) (083177)
[…] Holding a victim in captivity for a period of four to five hours, while assaulting and
sexually abusing her, satisfies the “substantial period” requirement of the kidnapping
statute -- even if the length of the confinement is co-extensive with the continuous sexual
and physical abuse of the victim. In addition, the Court cannot find that, as a matter of
law, the terrifying four-to-five-hour period of C.M.’s confinement was “merely
incidental” to the sexual violence committed against her. There is no basis to disturb the
jury’s verdict.
1. N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully
removes another . . . a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or . . .
unlawfully confines another for a substantial period” with the purpose “(1) [t]o facilitate
commission of any crime or flight thereafter [or] (2) [t]o inflict bodily injury on or to
terrorize the victim or another.” (emphasis added). The kidnapping statute also provides
that “[a] removal or confinement is unlawful . . . if it is accomplished by force, threat, or
deception.” N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(d) (emphasis added). Additionally, unless the defendant