State v. Juan E. Cruz-Pena (A-3-19) (083177)
[…] review is de novo. See State v. Scriven, 226 N.J. 20, 33 (2016). We owe no
deference to the Appellate Division unless persuaded by the soundness of the
reasoning in its opinion. Ibid. Second, viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the State, we must decide whether the State presented sufficient
evidence for a reasonable jury to convict defendant on the kidnapping charge.
See R. 3:18-1; Williams, 218 N.J. at 594.
13
We begin our analysis with the relevant language of the kidnapping
statute that applies to this case.
B.
N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping if
he unlawfully removes another . . . a substantial distance from the vicinity
where he is found, or . . . unlawfully confines another for a substantial period”
with the purpose “(1) [t]o facilitate commission of any crime or flight
thereafter [or] (2) [t]o inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or
another.” (emphasis added). The kidnapping statute also provides that “[a]
removal or confinement is unlawful . . . if it is accomplished by force, threat,
or deception.” N.J.S.A. 2C:13-1(d) (emphasis added). Additionally, unless
the defendant “releases the victim unharmed and in a safe place prior to