People v. Nash
[…] (d)(1).) D. Proposition 7 1. Background Although the trial court rejected the prosecutor’s other arguments, it agreed that at least as to retroactive application in this case, Senate Bill No. 1437 unconstitutionally amends Proposition 7 and it dismissed appellant’s petition for relief under section 1170.95 on that ground. Appellant and the Attorney General claim error. Proposition 7, which was passed by voters on November 7, 1978, repealed and replaced sections 190, 190.1, 190.2, 190.3, 190.4 and 190.5. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 1978) text of Prop. 7, §§ 1–12, pp. 33, 41–46 (Voter Information Guide); see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9 [“A section of a statute may not be amended unless 8. the section is re-enacted as amended.”].) Proposition 7 was a direct response to 1977 death penalty legislation (People v.