In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Kyle Robert Sickels
[…] ....

       9.       Do not possess, use, access or view any sexually explicit material as
                defined by RCW 9.68.130 or erotic materials as defined by RCW
                9.68.050 or any material depicting any person engaged in sexually
                explicit conduct as defined by RCW 9.68A.011(4) unless given prior
                approval by your sexual deviancy provider.

PRP, Ex. 1, at 1.

       The first two sentences of condition 5 do not prohibit conduct. Those commands

would not have been imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f), so “crime-relatedness” is not

the standard. They are affirmative conduct requirements governed by RCW

9.94A.703(3)(d), which provides for a related but arguably broader standard: they must

be “reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of

reoffending, or the safety of the community.” The two commands are reasonably related

to the safety of the community. They protect individuals who Mr. Sickels dates or with

whom he embarks on a sexual relationship by providing them with knowledge of the

potential risk he presents to minors. They make it possible for Mr. Sickels’s CCO and