In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Kyle Robert Sickels
[…] not eligible and (b) if he was ineligible, it was based on a requirement that violates his

right to equal protection.

       A.     Mr. Sickels was ineligible because he did not have an established
              relationship or connection with the victim

       Statutory eligibility requirements for a SSOSA exclude certain repeat and violent

sex offenders and require, if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, that the offender

voluntarily and affirmatively admit committing all of the elements of his or her crime.

RCW 9.94A.670(2). In addition, RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) requires, to be eligible, that the

offender “had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the



                                             26
No. 36753-3-III
State v. Sickels


sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime.” “‘Victim’ means

any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to

person or property as a result of the crime charged. ‘Victim’ also means a parent or

guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator