IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] as implemented, is in compliance with the Act;113 second, Insight should be enjoined
from building any additional homes in Stonewater Creek until compliance occurs.114
While the Amended Complaint paints a compelling portrait of the Plaintiffs’
need for relief, the injunctive relief actually sought by the Plaintiffs presents
difficulties that may obstruct granting the requested relief if the litigation proceeds,
during which I would require further briefing assistance from the parties. As the
Plaintiffs concede, remediation efforts, if slow, are ongoing.115 That process is being
112
7 Del. C. § 4016 (“any aggrieved person who suffers damage or is likely to suffer damage
because of a violation or threatened violation of this chapter may apply to the Chancery Court for
injunctive relief. Among any other appropriate forms of relief, the Chancery Court may direct the
violator to restore the affected land or water impacted area to its original condition.”).
113
Am. Compl., ¶ 97.
114
Id. ¶ 105. The Plaintiffs also contend that I should issue a declaratory judgment under 10 Del.
C. § 6501 “that Indian Mission and Insight (a) have failed to but (b) are required to comply and