State Of Washington v. Ricky R. Sexton
[…] State v. Ortiz, 196 Wn. App. 301, 307, 383 P.3d 586 (2016). Washington has codified this requirement in RCW 10.31.040: “To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused admittance.” This statute applies to both arrest warrants and search warrants. State v. Shelly, 58 Wn. App. 908, 910, 795 P.2d 187 (1990).