State Of Washington v. Ricky R. Sexton
[…] RCW 43.43.7541 authorizes the imposition of a DNA collection fee “unless the state has previously collected the offender’s DNA as a result of a prior conviction.” 28 No. 52401-5-II The State concedes that the trial court found Sexton indigent, Sexton’s DNA is on file with the Washington State Patrol Crime Laboratory, and these statutes apply. We accordingly remand for the trial court to strike the DNA collection fee and criminal filing fee. Sexton also argues that the trial court improperly imposed a community supervision fee. RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) governs supervision fees and states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” The supervision fee is a discretionary financial obligation. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn. App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018), review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).