United States Court of Appeals
[…] Scott, 276 F.3d 736, 741 (5th Cir. 2002). These
requirements apply to a section 1983 suit against a municipality
like that brought by Appellant. See Leatherman, 507 U.S. at 168.
Appellant’s complaint provides sufficient notice. Thus, we hold
that Appellant has stated cognizable claims against the City under
section 1983. Accordingly, we vacate the district court’s
dismissal of Appellant’s claims against the City in relation to the
search of the Cadillac.
E. Dismissal of Appellant’s State Law Claims
Appellant argues that his state law claims were improperly
dismissed for lack of notice. Section 101.101(a) of the Texas Tort
Claims Act provides that a “governmental unit is entitled to
receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later
than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the
claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). Here, the
City received a letter from Appellant’s attorney on March 10, 2003.
Whether or not it was sufficient notice, the letter was untimely
for that purpose as it was not received within six months of March
17
8, 2002, the day after the incident.