IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] in another manner”; “2. By other causes or means”; and “3. In other conditions or
circumstances.” Id. The term should be interpreted according to its ordinary
12
meaning. See State v. Davis, 922 N.W.2d 326, 330 (Iowa 2019) (“We give words
their ordinary meaning absent legislative definition.”). We think the modification of
“dismissed” by “otherwise” allows for cases such as the instant appeal in which a
case number becomes functionally dismissed.
Our conclusion is buttressed by an examination of other states’
expungement statutes. Several states use more specific language than that found
in section 901C.2(1)(a)(1). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)
(West 2019) (“dismissed or quashed”); see also Ala. Code § 15-27-1(a)(1), (4)
(2019) (allowing expungement where “the charge is dismissed with prejudice” or
“dismissed without prejudice . . . has not been refiled, and the person has not
been convicted of any other . . . crime” within a given time period).
Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which
expungement may be granted. See Fla. Stat. § 943.0585(1)(b) (2019) (“An
indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case