IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which
expungement may be granted. See Fla. Stat. § 943.0585(1)(b) (2019) (“An
indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case
giving rise to the criminal history record, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the
state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent
jurisdiction or a judgment of acquittal was rendered by a judge, or a verdict of not
guilty was rendered by a judge or jury.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105 (“1. If the person
arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the
accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in
which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall
thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as
provided in subsection 2 of this section and section 610.120 and except that the
13
court's judgment or order or the final action taken by the prosecutor in such matters
may be accessed.”).
Three states specify that a defendant may expunge a case where no
disposition has been reached. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-57(2) (West 2019) (“Upon
petition therefor, the court shall expunge the record of any case in which an arrest