IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] was made, the person arrested was released and the case was dismissed or the
charges were dropped, there was no disposition of such case, or the person was
found not guilty at trial.” (emphasis added)); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:5(II-a)(a)
(2018) (“For an offense disposed of on or after January 1, 2019, any person whose
arrest has resulted in a finding of not guilty on all charges that resulted from the
arrest, or whose case was dismissed or not prosecuted, shall have the arrest
record and court record annulled[.]” (emphasis added)); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 9122(a) (West 2019) (“Criminal history record information shall
be expunged in a specific criminal proceeding when: (1) no disposition has been
received or, upon request for criminal history record information, no disposition
has been recorded in the repository within 18 months after the date of arrest and
the court of proper jurisdiction certifies to the director of the repository that no
disposition is available and no action is pending. Expungement shall not occur
until the certification from the court is received and the director of the repository
authorizes such expungement[.]). The statutes of these three states lend support
to the notion that by using broad language in section 901C.2 the Iowa Legislature
could have contemplated that cases such as the one here on appeal would satisfy
the section’s broad language. In case A, the “disposition” of the case is listed as