IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] were otherwise dismissed” may reasonably be construed to mean that the latter
part of section 901C.2(1)(a)(1) is met either by only strict dismissal or by the
situation presented here, where a case’s criminal charges are transferred to a
different case and the transferor case is abandoned.
In determining the ordinary and fair meaning of the statutory
language at issue, we take into consideration the language’s
relationship to other provisions of the same statute and other
provisions of related statutes. See Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and
phrases shall be construed according to the context and the
approved usage of the language . . . .”); Doe [I], 903 N.W.2d at 351
(stating we consider the “relevant language, read in the context of
the entire statute”). If the “text of a statute is plain and its meaning
clear, we will not search for a meaning beyond the express terms of
the statute or resort to rules of construction.”