IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] expungement statutes. Several states use more specific language than that found
in section 901C.2(1)(a)(1). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)
(West 2019) (“dismissed or quashed”); see also Ala. Code § 15-27-1(a)(1), (4)
(2019) (allowing expungement where “the charge is dismissed with prejudice” or
“dismissed without prejudice . . . has not been refiled, and the person has not
been convicted of any other . . . crime” within a given time period).
Similarly, a few states give thorough lists of the instances in which
expungement may be granted. See Fla. Stat. § 943.0585(1)(b) (2019) (“An
indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case
giving rise to the criminal history record, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the
state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent
jurisdiction or a judgment of acquittal was rendered by a judge, or a verdict of not
guilty was rendered by a judge or jury.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 610.105 (“1. If the person
arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the
accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in
which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall