Filed 8/5/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] and 22252.3, "with respect to any expected shortage . . . , the [District] must provide
notice and take into account the Farmers' beneficial needs . . . ." We are not persuaded.
Sections 22252.1 and 22252.3 are discretionary and do not support his point.
Section 22252.1 provides that a district board "may specify" a water application
deadline for the upcoming irrigation season (which remains fixed unless the board
provides compliant notice of a change), and "may . . . give preference" to timely
56
applications or lands not requiring an application. Section 22252.1 further provides that
"[n]othing in this section shall prohibit apportionment of available water to land given
preference under this section or otherwise restrict or limit existing powers of the board to
control and provide for distribution of water." Section 22252.3 states, in pertinent part,
that in years when a district board determines that water supplies "will be inadequate to
provide water in a quantity furnished in years of average precipitation," it "may specify"
a water application date for the next irrigation season.