Filed 8/5/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] method of acquiring appropriation rights" in California. (United States, at p. 102.) An
application is made to the State Board "for a permit authorizing . . . the taking and use of
a specified quantity of water." (Ibid; see § 1201, et seq.)
"Superimposed on the dual system for defining water rights are two limiting
principles. First is the rule of reasonableness: 'the overriding constitutional limitation
that the water be used as reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served.' "
(Channelkeeper, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 1184; see Cal. Const. Art. X, § 2,
["conservation of . . . waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and
beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare"];
Channelkeeper, at p. 1184 [right to use water is limited to that " ' reasonably required for
the beneficial use to be served' "].) Reasonable use is "dependent upon not only the
entire circumstances presented but varies as the current situation changes."
(Environmental Defense Fund v.