Filed 8/5/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Order B-37-16;
§ 10608.16 (Stats. 2009-2010, 7th Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 1).). But the governor's executive
order and the Act also address agriculture, and the Water Management Plans in the record
53
reflect that municipal demand will continue to increase through 2050. (Exec. Order B-
37-16 [addressing urban and agricultural water management, including requiring
agricultural water management plans for more water suppliers and ensuring that plans
"identify and quantify measures to increase water efficiency and . . . adequately plan for
periods of limited water supply"]; § 10608.4 [legislative intent to, among other things,
"[e]stablish consistent water use efficiency planning and implementation standards for
urban water suppliers and agricultural water suppliers"]; § 10608.48 [agricultural water
management measures].)32 Further, and significantly, regardless of whether municipal
use increases or decreases in the future, the municipal apportionment provision still
provides for water sufficient to meet that use.