Filed 8/5/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Further, amicus IVC contends that the District is exempt from reversion of its water
rights based on non-use.31
Turning to the District's defense of the overall apportionment in the 2013 EDP, the
District begins by contending that 97 percent of its water is delivered to farmers. There is
no dispute that farmers receive the vast majority of the water that the District distributes,
but that does not diminish their entitlement to equitable distribution. Further, other
sources, including the water management plans, reflect anticipated growth of non-
agricultural water use by 2050.
31 IVC cites section 1005, which provides that "[a]ny right to the water of any stream
which flows along a boundary of the State and which is the subject of an interstate
compact to which the State is a party . . . , shall not be subject to any . . . limitation
provided by law . . . relating to the continuity of use of such water." The District's permit
references section 1005. Abatti also contends that the overrun issue was a "smokescreen"
to deprive farmers and favor new, geothermal users, in connection with Board financial
interests. He relies on documents purportedly reflecting campaign contributions and