United States Court of Appeals
[…] and regulations “merit[] the judiciary’s respectful consideration.”30 Regulations have been
promulgated to “clarif[y]” what constitutes an “employee benefit plan” within the meaning of
ERISA and to provide “a general principle which can be applied to a large class of plans” to
determine if they are ERISA plans.31 These regulations includes a provision that describes when
benefits guaranteed by an insurance contract or certificate are not an employee pension plan.32 It
29
29 U.S.C. § 1002(2).
30
Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C. Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 20-21
(2004).
31
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(a) (2003).
32
Subsection 2510.3-3(d)(2)(ii)(A) provides:
(ii) An individual is not a participant covered under an employee pension plan or a
beneficiary receiving benefits under an employee pension plan if–
(A) The entire benefit rights of the individual–
(1) Are fully guaranteed by an insurance company,
insurance service or insurance organization licensed to do
business in a State, and are legally enforceable by the sole
choice of the individual against the insurance company,
insurance service or insurance organization; and
25
follows that unless benefits provided through an insurance certificate have all the attributes set
forth in this regulation, the benefits constitute an ERISA pension plan. There would be no need
for this regulation if an employer could provide benefits by means of an insurance contract that