Fuchs v. City of New York
[…] The Supreme Court granted the motion, and the plaintiff appeals.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides a qualified exemption to drivers of authorized emergency vehicles from certain traffic laws when they are involved in an emergency operation (see Frezzell v City of New York, 24 NY3d 213; Torres v Saint Vincent's Catholic Med. Ctrs. of N.Y., 117 AD3d 717, 717-718). Those traffic laws include, inter alia, exceeding the speed limit and disregarding regulations governing the direction of movement or turning in specified directions (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104[a], [b]). Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e), however, "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Thus, the manner in which a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle operates the vehicle in an emergency situation may not form the basis for civil liability to an injured third party unless that authorized emergency driver acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others (see Vehicle and