IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] He contended that the later sentencing orders erroneously
increased his sentence to eight unsuspended years, contrary to the sentence imposed
at his sentencing hearing and without his presence in court or even his knowledge.
He also argued that eight years of incarceration is the statutory maximum sentence
for his PFBPP offense, and that the Level IV and Level III time therefore cannot
exceed six months under 11 Del. C. 4204(l).3 The Superior Court denied the motion,
and Jenkins has appealed.
1
Jenkins v. State, 2015 WL 1331555, at *1 n.1 (Del. Mar. 23, 2015).
2
Id. at *1.
3
See 11 Del. C. § 4204(l) (“Except when the court imposes a life sentence or sentence of death,
whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for 1 or more offenses that
totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial
supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the
transition of the individual back into society. The 6-month transition period required by this
subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of
2
(4) We review the denial of a motion for correction of an illegal sentence
for abuse of discretion.4 To the extent that the claim involves a question of law, we
review the issue de novo.5 A sentence is illegal if it exceeds statutory limits, violates