opinion in Neill v. District of Columbia Pub. Emp. Relations Bd., 93 A.3d 229
[…] (the “Council”) “plainly intended [the] CMPA to create a mechanism for
addressing virtually every conceivable personnel issue among the District, its
employees, and their unions – with a reviewing role for the courts as a last resort,
not a supplementary role for the courts as an alternative forum.” District of
Columbia v. Thompson, 593 A.2d 621, 634 (D.C. 1991) (italics added and internal
quotation marks omitted). Under the scheme created by the CMPA, PERB has
primary and exclusive jurisdiction over standards of conduct complaints, 8 and its
8
See D.C. Code § 1-605.02(9) (providing that PERB “shall have the power
to . . . [m]ake decisions and take appropriate action on charges of failure to comply
with . . . standards of conduct for labor organizations”); Cooper v. AFSCME, Local
1022, 656 A.2d 1141, 1143, 1144 (D.C. 1995) (noting that PERB has “exclusive,
(continued…)
11
decisions are “subject only to review by the courts under well-established
principles of administrative law.” Hawkins v. Hall, 537 A.2d 571, 575 (D.C.
1988).