A&F Hamilton Hgts. Cluster, Inc. v Urban Green Mgt., Inc. |
[…] We must determine if a signed writing was required under the Revised Limited Partnership Act. Surprisingly, this presents an issue of first impression.
The Revised Limited Partnership Act (RLPA) is in many respects a "default statute" that allows limited partnerships to chart their own course of governance, but imposes rules if the partnership does not explicitly opt out of specific provisions. Many substantive provisions in the act are qualified by the phrase "except as may be provided otherwise in the partnership agreement." That phrase appears in RLPA § 121-110(c), which concerns, among other matters, the distributions and allocations of tax losses to partners. That section reads in full:
"The partnership agreement of a limited partnership may be amended from time to time as provided therein; provided, however, that, except as may be provided otherwise in the partnership agreement, without the written consent of each partner adversely affected thereby, no amendment of the partnership agreement shall be made which (i) increases the obligations of any limited partner to make contributions, (ii) alters the allocation for tax purposes of any items of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit, (iii) alters the manner of computing the distributions of any partner, (iv) alters, except as provided in subdivision (a) of section 121-302 of this article, the voting or other rights of any limited partner, (v) allows the obligation of a partner to make a contribution to be compromised by consent of fewer than all partners or (vi) alters the procedures for amendment of the partnership agreement."
RLPA § 121-110(c) (emphasis supplied).
The unsigned amendment purports to alter the allocation of distributions and tax losses to the partners.