Opinion issued August 6, 2020
[…] prosecutor’s questioning. Nor has White argued or otherwise demonstrated that this
is one of those “rare cases” in which “the record can be sufficient to prove that
9
counsel’s performance was deficient, despite the absence of affirmative evidence of
counsel’s reasoning or strategy.” Blackwell, 193 S.W.2d at 21. We therefore
presume that trial counsel pursued a sound trial strategy, such as:
• reasonably concluding the evidence was admissible and any objection to it
would have been overruled, see, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37,
§ 1(b) (“[E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the
defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense [of
continuous sexual abuse] shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the
previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.”);
• reasonably deciding not to object in an effort to portray White as more honest
and forthright, see Lemons v. State, 426 S.W.3d 267, 273 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2013, pet. ref’d) (“[Counsel] may have also decided not to object