ABOYTES-MOSQUEDA v. LFA INC.
[…] liability under § 48-116 presupposes that the injured worker
was an “employee” of the subcontractor, to whom the sub-
contractor had an obligation to procure workers’ compensa-
tion insurance protection. 10 We have found liability under
§ 48-116 only when the claimant was an employee of the
subcontractor and the principal contractor failed to require
the subcontractor to carry the proper insurance. 11 Thus, the
applicability of § 48-116 depends on whether or not Aboytes-
Mosqueda is an employee of Huerta under the Nebraska
Workers’ Compensation Act.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-115 (Reissue 2010) provides the statu-
tory definition for employee. Applicable here is § 48-115(2),
which states in relevant part: “Every person in the service
of an employer who is engaged in any trade, occupation,
business, or profession as described in section 48-106 under
any contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written,
including aliens and also including minors.” No evidence
of an express employment contract was provided. Although
Aboytes-Mosqueda testified that there was a verbal employ-
ment agreement, he did not disclose any details of this agree-
ment, nor did he indicate when or where the agreement
was made.
9
See Martinez v.