ABOYTES-MOSQUEDA v. LFA INC.
[…] 2
Id.
3
Id.
4
Martinez v. CMR Constr. & Roofing of Texas, 302 Neb. 618, 924 N.W.2d
326 (2019).
5
See Neb. Rev. Stat. ch. 48, art. 1 (Reissue 2010, Cum. Supp. 2018, &
Supp. 2019).
6
Pettit v. State, 249 Neb. 666, 544 N.W.2d 855 (1996).
- 283 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
ABOYTES-MOSQUEDA v. LFA INC.
Cite as 306 Neb. 277
Aboytes-Mosqueda argues that because LFA had Huerta sign
an agreement to obtain workers’ compensation insurance after
Aboytes-Mosqueda was injured, this is proof of the type of
scheme prohibited by § 48-116.
Section 48-116 states:
Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carry-
ing into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to
enable him or her, them, or it to execute work with-
out being responsible to the workers for the provisions
of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be
included in the term employer, and with the immediate
employer shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the
compensation herein provided for and be subject to all
the provisions of such act. This section, however, shall
not be construed as applying to an owner who lets a
contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor,
who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of
his or her contract, if the owner or principal contractor,
as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcon-
tractor, respectively, to procure a policy or policies of
insurance from an insurance company licensed to write
such insurance in this state, which policy or policies
of insurance shall guarantee payment of compensation
according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act
to injured workers.
We have recently explained that the protections provided
under § 48-116 are to ensure that companies cannot use sub-
contractors to absolve them of the responsibility to ensure that
employees are properly insured under the Nebraska Workers’