State v. Swink
[…] REIMBURSEMENT OF BIDS ATTORNEY FEES Swink contends that in imposing reimbursement of the BIDS attorney fees, the district court failed to meaningfully consider her financial resources or the nature of the burden repaying those fees would have on her. She also claims the district court failed to indicate how it weighed the reimbursement matter. She asks us to reverse the ruling, vacate the BIDS order, and remand to the district court for reconsideration. On the other hand, the State argues that the district court engaged in a sufficient colloquy to meet the requirements of K.S.A. 22-4513 and Robinson. This issue raises a question of law over which our court has unlimited review. State v. Ayers, 309 Kan. 162, 163, 432 P.3d 663 (2019). The relevant Kansas statute provides: "In determining the amount and method of payment of [BIDS fees], the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b). The district court must weigh a defendant's financial resources and the burden of the fee on the record at the time the fees are assessed. State v.