State v. Odom
[…] would agree with the district court judge, we must affirm the decision. This is a
substantial burden . . . ."), disapproved of on other grounds by Jolly, 301 Kan. 313.


       District courts use the two-step framework from K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)
       and Jolly when considering a departure in a Jessica's Law case.


       Under Jessica's Law, a defendant who is 18 or older and convicted of a first-time
offense of rape or aggravated indecent liberties with a child under age 14 shall be
sentenced to life in prison with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of at least
25 years. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). These crimes are not subject to the Kansas
Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA) sentencing grid.


       A district court may depart from the nongrid mandatory sentence to the sentencing
grid sentence if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of
mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).
Something is "'"substantial"'" if it is "'"real, not imagined; something with substance and
not ephemeral," while the term "'compelling' implies that the court is forced, by the facts