2 PARSONS EVERGREENE, LLC v. SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE
[…] have lawfully funded it with appropriations. The govern-
ment points out that the funds used for the Task Order
were “non-appropriated funds.” Cross-Appellant’s Reply 4
(citing J.A. 804). The government contends that “a military
department must make a specific request to Congress for
funding for a specified building project, and Congress must
grant funding authority for that project, in order for a mil-
itary department to be allowed to expend appropriated
funds for a military construction project.” Id. at 11. 2
2 For this proposition, the government relies on 10
U.S.C. § 2802(a), which provides that “the Secretaries of
the military departments may carry out such military con-
struction projects . . . as are authorized by law.” See also
10 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“No funds may be appropriated . . . to
or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended
for . . . military construction . . . unless funds therefor have
been specifically authorized by law.”); G. James Herrera,
Cong. Rsch. Serv., R44710, Military Construction: Author-
ities, Process, and Frequently Asked Questions 2 (2019)
(“In practical application of [sections 2802 and 114], Con-
gress has required project-by-project authorization and ap-