2 PARSONS EVERGREENE, LLC v. SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE
[…] CDA, is inapplicable.
B
The government argues alternatively that the CDA is
limited to contracts for “the procurement of services” or
“the procurement of construction . . . of real property,” and
the contract here does not qualify. Cross-Appellant’s Br.
29–30 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)). The contract here was
for the design and construction of two buildings, the Tem-
porary Lodging Facility and the Visiting Quarters. The
Task Order falls neatly within the CDA’s “procurement”
language.
The government nevertheless contends that this was
not a “procurement,” relying principally on 31 U.S.C.
§ 6303. Section 6303 provides that:
An executive agency shall use a procurement con-
tract . . . when—(1) the principal purpose of the in-
strument is to acquire . . . property or services for
the direct benefit or use of the United States Gov-
ernment; or (2) the agency decides in a specific
3 Our decision in General Electric supports this con-
clusion. There, as here, the fact that the governmental
counterparty to the contract was the Air Force was suffi-
cient to place the dispute outside the NAFI doctrine. 727
F.2d at 1570.
Case: 19-1931 Document: 58 Page: 9 Filed: 08/07/2020
PARSONS EVERGREENE, LLC v. SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE 9
instance that the use of a procurement contract is
appropriate.
The government asserts that the buildings at issue here
were built for the purpose of “support[ing] the morale, wel-
fare, and recreation of the service member[s] or other
guests,” which the government contends is “a distinct pur-
pose from that of the Air Force, whose primary function is