Case: 18-13592 Date Filed: 08/07/2020 Page: 1 of 74
[…] Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 59, 126 S. Ct. 2405, 2410
(2006); see also Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Ed., 544 U.S. 167, 174, 125 S. Ct.
1497, 1504 (2005) (describing sex discrimination under Title IX as “differential”
and “less favorable” treatment (quotation marks omitted)). Title IX’s
implementing regulations explain that a school cannot “[s]ubject any person to
separate or different rules of behavior, sanctions, or other treatment” on the basis
34
Case: 18-13592 Date Filed: 08/07/2020 Page: 35 of 74
of sex. 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(b)(4). Neither can a school “[p]rovide different aid,
benefits, or services or provide aid, benefits or services in a different manner”
because of sex. Id. § 106.31(b)(2).
As with his equal protection claim, Mr. Adams’s claim of sex discrimination
is stated narrowly. He argues the School District excluded him from the boys’
restroom because he is transgender. He says this policy constitutes discrimination