Case: 18-13592 Date Filed: 08/07/2020 Page: 1 of 74
[…] that “[a] policy that requires an individual to use a bathroom that does not conform
with his or her gender identity punishes that individual for his or her gender non-
conformance, which in turn violates Title IX.” Whitaker, 858 F.3d at 1049. The
Sixth Circuit, affirming a preliminary injunction order, stated that, under Title IX,
“transgender students are entitled to access restrooms for their identified gender
rather than their biological gender at birth.” Dodds, 845 F.3d at 221. We agree
with our sister circuits.
C.
The School Board believes 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 of the Title IX implementing
regulations forecloses Mr. Adams’s discrimination claim. Section 106.33 reads:
A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and
shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities
provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to
such facilities provided for students of the other sex.
The School Board argues that the use of the term “sex” in this regulation clearly
means “biological sex,” or sex assigned at birth. Thus, it asserts that dividing
restrooms by sex assigned at birth—requiring transgender boys to use the girls’