Kangarloo v. Pompeo
[…] 117 F.3d 621, 624 (D.C. Cir. 1997). 4 III. Analysis A. Consular Nonreviewability After submitting the appropriate forms, a visa applicant must interview with a consular officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(h); 22 C.F.R. § 42.62. During the interview, the applicant must swear to the accuracy of the information in his application. 22 C.F.R. § 42.67. Immediately upon concluding the interview, “the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa under INA [sections] 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law or, pursuant to an outstanding order under INA [section] 243(d), discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). “The consular officer shall inform the applicant of the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the refusal is based and of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available.” Id. § 42.81(b). But that refusal is not always final.