Craig Erich Heilmann v. Deanna Rae Heilmann
[…] Tanner, 274 S.W.3d at 322; Clayton v. Wisener, 169 S.W.3d 682, 683-84 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2005, no pet.) (concluding the trial court abused its discretion in rendering a turnover order based only on the motion and argument of the judgment creditor’s counsel and without any evidence the judgment debtor possessed nonexempt property). A trial court’s issuance of a turnover order is governed by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002. Under that section, a judgment creditor is entitled to a turnover order “to reach property to obtain satisfaction on a judgment if the judgment debtor owns property … that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. “The turnover statute is purely procedural; its purpose is to ascertain whether an asset is either in the judgment debtor’s possession or subject to its control.”