MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, VS. NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA (L-6325-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] 8
                   (1) the agreement has not become effective under
                section 40304 of this title or has been rejected,
                disapproved, or canceled; or

                   (2) the operation is not in accordance with the
                terms of the agreement or any modifications to the
                agreement made by the [FMC].

            [46 U.S.C. § 41102(b).]

      These unfiled agreements may result in criminal sanctions, Vehicle Carrier,

846 F.3d at 85, but are also immune from antitrust litigation insofar as 46 U.S.C.

§ 40307(d) states: "A person may not recover damages under section 4 of the

Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 15), or obtain injunctive relief under section 16 of that

Act (15 U.S.C. [§] 26), for conduct prohibited by this part [46 U.S.C. §§ 40101 to

41309]." Thus, plaintiff could not sue in federal court for damages due to the

unfiled illegal agreement of defendants.

                                 IV. Preemption.

      Plaintiff argues that the court improperly relied on the Third Circuit Vehicle