MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, VS. NIPPON YUSEN KABUSHIKI KAISHA (L-6325-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] (3) encourage the development of an economically
            sound and efficient liner fleet of vessels of the United
            States capable of meeting national security needs; and

                  (4) promote the growth and development of United
            States exports through competitive and efficient ocean

                                                                         A-3850-18T3
                                       6
              transportation and by placing a greater reliance on the
              marketplace.

              [46 U.S.C. § 40101.]

      Section 40302 of the Shipping Act requires that "every agreement referred to

in section 40301(a) . . . of this title shall be filed with the [FMC]." 46 U.S.C.

§ 40302.

      Ocean common carrier agreements that must be filed with the FMC are

those that:

                    (1) discuss, fix, or regulate transportation rates,
              including through rates, cargo space accommodations,