NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (2) provide an efficient and economic
transportation system in the ocean commerce of the
United States that is, insofar as possible, in harmony
with, and responsive to, international shipping practices;
(3) encourage the development of an economically
sound and efficient liner fleet of vessels of the United
States capable of meeting national security needs; and
(4) promote the growth and development of United
States exports through competitive and efficient ocean
A-3850-18T3
6
transportation and by placing a greater reliance on the
marketplace.
[46 U.S.C. § 40101.]
Section 40302 of the Shipping Act requires that "every agreement referred to
in section 40301(a) . . . of this title shall be filed with the [FMC]." 46 U.S.C.
§ 40302.
Ocean common carrier agreements that must be filed with the FMC are
those that:
(1) discuss, fix, or regulate transportation rates,
including through rates, cargo space accommodations,
and other conditions of service;
(2) pool or apportion traffic, revenues, earnings, or