State v. Reed
[…] See also

State v. Jackson, 150 Ohio St.3d 362, 2016-Ohio-8127, ¶ 11, (concluding that a

community-control-revocation hearing is a sentencing hearing for the purposes of

R.C. 2929.19(A) and Crim.R. 32(A)(1)). Clear and convincing evidence is that

“‘which will produce in the mind of the trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as

to the facts sought to be established.’” Marcum at ¶ 22, quoting Cross v. Ledford,

161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.

                                      Analysis

       {¶18} R.C. 2929.41(A) provides in its pertinent parts:

       Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of
       section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail term, or sentence of
       imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term,
       jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state,
       another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division
       (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for
       misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or
       sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal
       correctional institution.

(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.41(A). Reed’s conviction under Count Two in case

number CR16-02-0066 is a misdemeanor and is not one of the enumerated

exceptions under R.C. 2929.41(B)(3), which permits the trial court to impose a jail

term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor violation.             Thus, R.C.


                                        -10-
Case No. 8-19-35


2929.41(A) is applicable and requires a concurrent sentence under the facts

presented. Accordingly, based on our review of the record, the trial court’s sentence