[Cite as Zalvin v. Ayers, 2020-Ohio-4021.]
[…] direct claims against the defendant directors individually for breach of fiduciary duty
(Count I) and failure to disclose (Count II), and two derivative claims on behalf of
Convergys against the defendant directors for breach of fiduciary duty (Count III)
and failure to disclose (Count IV). We will address Counts I and III together and
Counts II and IV together, as the same operative facts apply to these respective
causes of action.
Counts I and III – Breach of Fiduciary Duty
{¶15} Directors of a corporation owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation and
to the corporation’s shareholders. R.C. 1701.59(E). R.C. 1701.59(B) defines a
director’s fiduciary duties as follows:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as
a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve,
in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that
an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar
circumstances.
2 The allegations in Zalvin’s second amended complaint regarding the defendant directors’ actions
explicitly refer to Convergys’s proxy statement and characterizes the contents of that document.
Elsewhere in the complaint, Zalvin directly quotes from the proxy statement. Accordingly, the