United States Court of Appeals
[…] does in the states).9
8 Despite Public Law 600's peon to "government by consent,"
Puerto Rican residents do not have voting representatives in
Congress, which can nonetheless regulate them; and to boot, they
cannot vote for President. See Igartúa de la Rosa v. United
States, 626 F.3d 592, 596 (1st Cir. 2010).
9 Cordova established this framework in holding that the
Sherman Antitrust Act did not apply to restraints on trade or
commerce taking place wholly within Puerto Rico. 649 F.2d at 42.
- 20 -
In Maldonado-Burgos, we applied that test to § 2421(a)
(which bans the transportation of "any individual in interstate or
foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United
States" to commit a sex crime) and held that after 1952, that
section no longer applies to travel wholly within Puerto Rico.
844 F.3d at 346–47. The government had indicted a man who
transported an 18-year-old woman with a severe mental disability