United States Court of Appeals
[…] within Puerto Rico to commit a sex crime. In the fifty states,
that section only applies if the defendant transported the victim
"in interstate or foreign commerce." In Cotto's view, the same is
true in Puerto Rico, which is (since 1952) a "self-governing
Commonwealth" vested with "state-like autonomy." United States v.
Maldonado-Burgos, 844 F.3d 339, 340, 348–50 (1st Cir. 2016) (first
quote quoting Puerto Rico v. Sánchez Valle, 136 S. Ct. 1863, 1874
- 10 -
(2016)). In fact, she reminds us, in Maldonado-Burgos, we held
that another section of the Mann Act (18 U.S.C. § 2421(a), which
penalizes transporting anyone "in interstate or foreign commerce,
or in any Territory or Possession of the United States" to commit
a sex crime) did not apply to travel within Puerto Rico. 844 F.3d
at 349–50. Cotto urges us to read § 2423(a) in the same way. If
she's right, then the judge should have dismissed the indictment,
which never alleged Cotto took YMP beyond Puerto Rico. On the