Lehman Brothers Special Financing Inc. v. Bank of America N.A.
[…] Seeking to avoid this straightforward conclusion, LBSF asserts that the phrase
“subject to” is ambiguous and that its meaning cannot be clarified on a motion to
dismiss. We discern no ambiguity; and, indeed, LBSF does not provide any alternative
interpretation of “subject to.” Accordingly, the Priority Provisions are incorporated by
reference into the Swap Agreement, and thus, under the Code, are themselves part of a
“swap agreement.”
17
2. Definition of the right to “cause the liquidation . . . of one or more swap
agreements”
Section 560 affords safe harbor from the prohibition on ipso facto clauses when a
swap participant exercises its contractual right “to cause the liquidation, termination, or
acceleration of one or more swap agreements.” 11 U.S.C. § 560 (emphasis added). The
question here is whether application of the Priority Provisions—and distribution of the
Collateral according to those Priority Provisions—constitutes the “liquidation” of a
swap agreement under section 560.