Case: 19-14078 Date Filed: 08/11/2020 Page: 1 of 10
[…] The IJ also found Ramires-Rivera’s asylum
application was time-barred.
2
Ramires-Rivera argues on appeal that the IJ actually found he had suffered past
persecution on account of a statutorily protected ground. He points to a heading in the IJ’s
written decision that reads “Respondent has demonstrated he was or will be persecuted on
account of a statutorily protected ground.” Considering that finding, he argues, it was error for
the BIA to conclude he was not entitled to a rebuttable presumption of future persecution for
purposes of withholding of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b) (“If the applicant is determined to
have suffered past persecution in the proposed country of removal . . . it shall be presumed that
the applicant’s life or freedom would be threatened in the future in the country of removal on the
basis of the original claim.”). Alternatively, Ramires-Rivera asks that we remand for
clarification of the IJ’s seemingly contradictory findings.
Notwithstanding the heading Ramires-Rivera references, it is clear from the substance of
the IJ’s decision that the IJ found no nexus between Ramires-Rivera’s persecution and his