2 DUPUCH-CARRON v. HHS
[…] a covered vaccine and a child, who was previously in utero
at the time such woman received the vaccine, are “persons”
deemed to have received the vaccine. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
11(f)(1). The second paragraph states that the term “child”
shall retain the meaning given that term by subsections (a)
and (b) of section 8 of Title 1. Id. As mentioned above,
1 U.S.C. § 8(a) states that “the words ‘person’, ‘human be-
ing’, ‘child’, and ‘individual’, shall [mean] 2 every infant
member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive 3 at
2 In accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–11(f)(2), “the
term ‘include’ in subsection (a) of” 1 U.S.C.A. § 8 has been
“replaced with the term ‘mean.’”
3 “[T]he term ‘born alive’, with respect to a member
of the species homo sapiens, means the complete expulsion
or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any
stage of development, who after such expulsion or extrac-
tion breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the um-
bilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles,
regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and
regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as
Case: 20-1137 Document: 36 Page: 15 Filed: 08/11/2020
DUPUCH-CARRON v. HHS 15
any stage of development.” 1 U.S.C. § 8(a). Thus, unlike
other federal legislation in which Congress has explicitly
bestowed special legal status upon children in utero, 4 42