2 DUPUCH-CARRON v. HHS
[…] who have not previously lived in the United States, and
who were not injured in connection with United States vac-
cination programs, to receive compensation under the Vac-
cine Act would not serve the legislative goal of providing
compensation to those injured in connection with those
childhood vaccination programs.
With respect to Congress’s other goal of stabilizing the
vaccine market, Congress undoubtedly intended to reduce
liability for vaccine manufacturers by limiting civil actions
against them from those covered by the Vaccine Act. See
42 U.S.C. § 300aa–11(a)(2)-(3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
11(a)(9) (“This subsection applies only to a person who has
sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is
qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Pro-
gram.”). Congress, through the Vaccine Act, has explicitly
mandated that “[i]f a civil action which is barred under sub-
paragraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal court, the court
shall dismiss the action.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–11(a)(2)(B).