Brothers v. Nixon
[…] The application of the statute of limitations is a pure question of law. This pure question of law also has an impact on the case because if this claim is time barred, appellants would not be liable for this claim. Thus, we can address this assignment of error. {¶16} The claim at issue in this assignment of error is appellees’ R.C. 2307.70(B)(1) claim. R.C. 2307.70(B)(1) provides: Any person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of an act committed in violation of section 2909.05 [vandalism], 2927.11 [desecration], or 2927.12 [ethnic intimidation] of the Revised Code by a minor child has a civil action against the parent of the minor child and may recover in that action compensatory damages not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars, court costs, other reasonable expenses incurred in maintaining that action, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in maintaining that action. A parent and the parent's minor child are jointly and severally liable as specified in this division for the injury or loss to person or property caused by the minor child's act committed in violation of section 2909.05, 2927.11, or 2927.12 of the Revised Code. If a person recovers compensatory damages from a parent of a minor child pursuant to this division, that recovery does not preclude the person from maintaining a civil action against the minor child pursuant to division (A) of this section. {¶17} R.C. 2305.11(A) provides, in relevant part, “an