Anne Payne v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff did not argue that decedent Payne was not contributorily negligent to some extent by virtue of his years of smoking. Rather, the plaintiff asserted that the FELA’s proviso quoted above, allowing for a full recovery notwithstanding contributory negligence if the defendant violated “any statute enacted for the safety of employees,” applied because CSX violated the Locomotive Inspection Act2 and 2 The Locomotive Inspection Act is codified at 49 U.S.C.A. § 20701 and provides in pertinent part: A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances– (1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury; (2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and (3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter. -12- various safety regulations3 enacted or promulgated for employees’ safety.