J-A11020-19
[…] Until our Supreme Court’s decision in Myers, supra “[t]he [i]mplied
[c]onsent [l]aw, 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1547(a), assume[d] acquiescence to blood
testing ‘absent an affirmative showing of the subject's refusal to consent to
the test at the time that the testing is administered.’” Riedel, supra at 141,
citing Commonwealth v. Eisenhart, 611 A.2d 681, 683 (Pa. 1992). This
view seems to have emerged from the language of Section 1547(b), which
was said to “grant[] an explicit right to a driver who is under arrest for [DUI]
to refuse to consent to chemical testing.” Riedel, supra at 141. Section
1547(b) states, in pertinent part:
(b) Suspension for refusal.—
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section
3802 is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do
so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police
officer[.]
75 Pa.C.S.A. §1547(b)(1). Pennsylvania courts interpreting this provision
traditionally limited the right to refuse blood testing to those individuals who
were both conscious and under arrest for a violation of Section 3802.
Our Supreme Court addressed this issue in Eisenhart, supra. In
Eisenhart, after a “vehicle crashed into the cement wall of a residence,” a
- 16 -
J-A11020-19
police officer arrived and observed that the appellant, Eisenhart, displayed