A. Mason v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] Because a party must satisfy all three prongs of the collateral order doctrine, see Rae, and, here, the separability prong is not met, we lack jurisdiction to review the Trial Court’s order as to the contract claims. Nonetheless, in the interest of completeness, we briefly address the other prongs. As to public importance, the statutorily constrained powers of PPA have wide ramifications beyond the parties before us. There is a need to uphold parameters of statutory authority and to protect public employers from employment litigation that compromises the public fisc. See Section 5502 of the Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §5502 (“Such purposes [of parking authorities] are declared to be public uses for which public money may be spent . . . .”). This Court also recognizes pension rights are significant sources of financial remuneration and the enforceability of those rights, whether at law or equity, are important to public employees. See generally Wiggins v. Phila. Bd. of Pensions & Retirement, 114 A.3d 66 (Pa.