A. Mason v. Philadelphia Parking Authority
[…] See R.R. at 18a-19a. This Court directed the parties to address the appealability of the order in their briefs.6 After briefing and argument, the matter is ready for disposition. II. Discussion PPA asserts our jurisdiction is proper because the protection afforded to parking authorities in Section 5505(d)(8) of the Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §5505(d)(8), would be effectively lost if the litigation was to proceed. Specifically, PPA relies on Scott v. Philadelphia Parking Authority, 166 A.2d 278 (Pa. 1960), holding parking authorities are constrained as employers “[t]o appoint officers, agents, employees and servants, to prescribe their duties and to fix their compensation.” Id. at 282. 5 The Trial Court’s order used the term “denied” with respect to the preliminary objection; however, the proper vernacular in this disposition is to state the preliminary objections are overruled. 6 PPA initially petitioned this Court for permission to appeal the Trial Court’s order