DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The trial court also
believed that the restitution was permitted because “[t]he investigation was
the result of the delinquent action.”
E.J.A. argues, and the state concedes, that the trial court erred in
awarding restitution where the state failed to prove that the victim’s loss
was caused by E.J.A.’s criminal act or related to her criminal episode. We
agree.
Trial courts may impose restitution in juvenile cases “for any damage
or loss caused by the child’s offense.” § 985.437(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). This
statute has been treated similarly to the statute applicable to adults,
section 775.089, Florida Statutes. See L.R.L. v. State, 9 So. 3d 714, 716
(Fla. 2d DCA 2009). Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2019),
provides that absent compelling reasons, the court shall order restitution
for “1. [d]amage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s
offense; and 2. [d]amage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal
episode.”
“Under the plain language of [section 775.089], the loss or damage to
be compensated must be ‘directly or indirectly’ related to the offense
committed by the defendant.” Glaubius v. State, 688 So. 2d 913, 915 (Fla.
1997). “To be causally connected to an offense, the restitution awarded