IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] agreement.
(7) By now both Walter and Valerie were represented by counsel so the
court held a teleconference to discuss Valerie’s motion. During the teleconference,
the court advised counsel that it would treat the motion as a petition for specific
performance and that it intended “to address the terms and enforceability of the
parties [April 2014] agreement on ancillary matters.”4 The court directed Walter to
file a brief “regarding [his] position on the Court’s authority (or lack thereof) to
handle this matter in this procedural manner.”5 The Letter Order also cited 13 Del.
C. § 507 (a), quoting the part of the statute that provides that the Family Court “shall
have exclusive jurisdiction over the construction, reformation, enforcement and
rescission of agreements made between future spouses, spouses and former spouses
concerning the payment of support or alimony, the payment of child support or
medical support, the division and distribution of marital property and marital debts
and any other matters incident to a marriage, separation or divorce.”
(8) Rather than filing a brief as directed, Walter’s counsel responded:
4
App. to Answering Br. at B5.
5
Id. at B6.
3
Having had the opportunity to review the statutory provision
cited by the Court in the telephone conference, I believe the Court has