Matter of State of New York v. Raul L.
[…] In a proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 10, once the fact-finder has determined that the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality, then the court must determine whether the respondent is either a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, or a sex offender requiring SIST (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f]). A "mental abnormality" within Mental Hygiene Law article 10 "means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i]).