Matter of State of New York v. Raul L.
[…] A "mental abnormality" within Mental Hygiene Law article 10 "means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i]). In determining whether a respondent requires confinement or SIST, the statute directs that "[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility, then the court shall find the respondent to be a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[f]). "The statute . . . envisages a distinction between sex offenders who have difficulty controlling their sexual conduct and those who are unable to control it.