Cox v. New York State Thruway Auth.
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

The claimants were involved in an automobile accident with a snowplow operated by an employee of the New York State Thruway Authority (hereinafter NYSTA) on January 18, 2015. By notice of motion dated January 12, 2018, the claimants moved for leave to file a late claim against the NYSTA and the State of New York. The Court of Claims denied the motion. The claimants appeal.

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10(6), in determining whether to exercise discretion to allow the filing of a late claim, "the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy." No one factor is controlling, nor is the presence or absence of any factor determinative (see Tucker v New York State Thruway Auth., 175 AD3d 632, 633; Decker v State of New York, 164 AD3d 650, 652).