Slip Op. 20-
[…] That a marine mammal so taken must immediately be returned to the sea with a
minimum of injury and further, that the taking of a marine mammal, which
otherwise meets the requirements of this definition shall not be considered an
incidental catch of that mammal if it is used subsequently to assist in commercial
fishing operations.
50 C.F.R. § 216.3.
Court No. 20-00112 Page 5
The MMPA standards apply both to domestic commercial fisheries and to foreign fisheries
that wish to export their products to the United States. At issue in this litigation is the Imports
Provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), under which, the Government “shall ban the importation of
commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology
which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of
United States standards.” See generally NRDC I, 331 F. Supp. 3d 1338. Primary responsibility
for the implementation of the MMPA rests with NOAA Fisheries, which is within the Department
of Commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A)(i). The statute contains multiple provisions,