PRECEDENTIAL
[…] and a “generic” definition. That is because the doctrine is
103
essentially the same regardless of whether it is Pennsylvania’s
definition or a generic version. As the Supreme Court
instructed in Taylor v. United States, a “generic” definition
usually refers to the common law meaning of a term, unless
contemporary usage and relevant statutes indicate a divergence
from that definition. 495 U.S. 575, 592–93 (1990).
Pennsylvania’s doctrine of transferred intent is rooted in the
common law and is consistent with the formulation adopted in
the Model Penal Code. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 303(b);63
63
Section 303(b) codifies the doctrine of transferred intent. It
provides:
When intentionally or knowingly causing a
particular result is an element of an offense, the
element is not established if the actual result is
not within the intent or the contemplation of the
actor unless:
(1) the actual result differs from that designed or
contemplated as the case may be, only in the
respect that a different person or different
property is injured or affected or that the injury
or harm designed or contemplated would have
been more serious or more extensive than that
caused; or
(2) the actual result involves the same kind of
injury or harm as that designed or contemplated
and is not too remote or accidental in its
occurrence to have a bearing on the actor’s