PRECEDENTIAL
[…] State and district wherein the crime shall have been
committed . . . .” U.S. Const. amend. VI.
51
right to a jury trial.” Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 528
(1975).
A corresponding statutory framework facilitates the
selection of a representative jury. The Jury Selection and
Service Act of 1968 (JSSA) provides that federal juries are to
be “selected at random from a fair cross section of the
community.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. Federal district courts are
tasked with creating jury-selection plans consistent with this
fair-cross-section principle. § 1863(a). These plans generally
must draw potential jurors from “voter registration lists” or
“lists of actual voters,” but they also must identify other
sources “where necessary to foster the policy and protect the
rights secured by” the JSSA’s fair-cross-section principle.
§ 1863(b)(2).
The U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of
Pennsylvania has long drawn its potential jurors exclusively
from voter registration lists. See, e.g., Savage v. United States,
547 F.2d 212, 214–16 (3d Cir. 1976) (unrelated case describing