PRECEDENTIAL
[…] is “obvious” or “clear under current law.” United States v.
Vazquez, 271 F.3d 93, 100 (3d Cir. 2001) (en banc) (quoting
Olano, 507 U.S. at 734).
B. The “generic” doctrine of transferred intent in
the context of VICAR murder
The VICAR statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1959, “was enacted by
Congress in 1984 as a violent crime corollary to the RICO
statute.” United States v. Jones, 566 F.3d 353, 361 (3d Cir.
2009). It proscribes certain violent crimes—including
murder—when committed, inter alia, to maintain or increase
one’s position in a racketeering enterprise.62 Although VICAR
62
Section 1959(a)(1) provides:
Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as
consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise
engaged in racketeering activity, or for the
purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims,
assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits
assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or
101
expressly applies to murder, it does not define it. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1959. Savage argues that the absence of a definition indicates
Congress’s desire to employ a “generic” definition of
murder—and more specifically, transferred intent—for
VICAR purposes.