PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 73
The statute provides, “[t]he defendant paid or was paid by
another person or had contracted to pay or be paid by another
person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for
the killing of the victim.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9711(d)(2)
(emphasis added).
120
sentencing included analogous language making the particular
identity of the victim—and more specifically, whether the
victim was intended or unintended—relevant, as it was in
Gibbs and Grandison.
Savage’s aggravating factors do not rely on whether the
actual victim was the intended victim. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3592(c)(6) (“The defendant committed the offense in an
especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner in that it
involved torture or serious physical abuse to the victim.”),
(c)(9) (“The defendant committed the offense after substantial
planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person or
commit an act of terrorism.”), (c)(11) (“The victim was
particularly vulnerable due to old age, youth, or infirmity.”),
(c)(16) (“The defendant intentionally killed or attempted to kill
more than one person in a single criminal episode.”). For
instance, one aggravating factor refers to “substantial planning