PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “very limited” is innocuous. Savage’s limited familial contact
was hardly news to the jurors: the defense itself had cataloged
the severe restrictions Savage faced and the strain those
restrictions placed on his familial relationships. In fact, much
of Savage’s mitigation case was an attempt to prove that
familial bonds remained despite the limited contact. How,
195
then, could it be plain error for the Government to suggest that
the same limited contact might cut against mitigation? The
prosecution was merely arguing a competing inference. See
also 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) (“The government . . . shall be
permitted to rebut any information . . . and shall be given fair
opportunity to present argument as to the adequacy of the
information to establish the existence of any aggravating or
mitigating factor . . . .”); United States v. Montgomery, 635
F.3d 1074, 1097–98 (8th Cir. 2011) (permitting the
government to rebut a “familial relationship” mitigator by
disparaging the defendant’s parenting, including asking the
defendant’s young daughter whether the defendant had “ever