PEOPLE v. SUAREZ
[…] that would aid the jury because those notes would only be about
things that the jury can view through the videotape anyway, and
thus any conjecture that this jury might enter into as to how a
psychologist watching the interview or anybody else watching
the interview would give additional useful information would be
just that: conjecture.” Juarez contends that the trial court
63
PEOPLE v. SUAREZ
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
erred, depriving him of due process and a fair, reliable, and
impartial determination of his guilt and sentence.
Section 1054.1 requires the prosecutor to disclose to the
defendant, among other things, the names, addresses, and
“[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses,” and
“reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecution
intends to call at trial, including any reports or statements of
experts made in conjunction with the case.” (Id., subds. (a), (f).)
When a party fails to comply with its discovery obligations, the
trial court may, among other things, “advise the jury of any
failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.”
(Id., subd. (b).) Here, it was not clear that the prosecutor failed