PEOPLE v. SUAREZ
[…] need not.
Finally, as to the prosecutor’s contact with CMFG, Juarez
argues that the prosecutor learned from CMFG “what it needed
to know about any evidence of mental conditions that [Juarez]
might use during pretrial motions, or at a penalty phase,” and
he asserts with little analysis that this interfered with the
development of a defense and violated his right against self-
incrimination, to equal protection, and to a fair trial. The
prosecutor’s inquiry into the existence of an inmate’s
psychotherapy records is also troubling. (See Evid. Code,
§ 1017, subd. (a) [psychotherapist-patient privilege applies
“where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court
upon request of” defense counsel in order to advise a criminal
defendant on presenting a defense based on his or her emotional
or mental condition].) But the trial court prohibited the
prosecutor from introducing Juarez’s jail medical records. For
this reason, and for the reasons discussed above, the