PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
[…] because injurious disclosure could result. The trial [court] in
appraising the claim ‘must be governed as much by
140
PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
[its] personal perception of the peculiarities of the case as by the
facts actually in evidence.’ ” (Id. at pp. 486–487.) It must be
“ ‘perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the
circumstances in the case, that the witness is mistaken, and
that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency’ to
incriminate.” (Id. at p. 488.)
Likewise, Evidence Code section 940 provides that “a
person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may
tend to incriminate him” to the extent that such a privilege
exists under the state or federal Constitution. Evidence Code
section 404, which we have stated is consistent with the federal
Hoffman standard, provides: “Whenever the proffered evidence
is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person