PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
[…] defendants should be tried jointly before the same penalty jury,
and the facts in this case “enhance the likelihood” of unfair jury
verdicts.
The trial court denied the severance motions, and noted in
so doing that it had found unpersuasive the expert testimony.
It stated: “The Court believes that it is capable of properly
instructing the jury and is capable of ensuring a fair jury, who
will follow the Court’s instructions, will be chosen. . . . [T]he
Court believes that properly instructed jurors will give each
defendant their individualized attention.”
b. Analysis
Section 1098 states in relevant part: “When two or more
defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether
felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the
court order separate trials.” This section illustrates the
Legislature’s “strong preference for joint trials,” including joint
penalty phase trials. (People v. Wimbush (2017) 2 Cal.5th 402,
455; see id.at pp. 457–458; People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48,
96 [penalty phase severance motion].) “Joint proceedings are