PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
[…] [its] personal perception of the peculiarities of the case as by the
facts actually in evidence.’ ” (Id. at pp. 486–487.) It must be
“ ‘perfectly clear, from a careful consideration of all the
circumstances in the case, that the witness is mistaken, and
that the answer[s] cannot possibly have such tendency’ to
incriminate.” (Id. at p. 488.)
Likewise, Evidence Code section 940 provides that “a
person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may
tend to incriminate him” to the extent that such a privilege
exists under the state or federal Constitution. Evidence Code
section 404, which we have stated is consistent with the federal
Hoffman standard, provides: “Whenever the proffered evidence
is claimed to be privileged under Section 940, the person
claiming the privilege has the burden of showing that the
proffered evidence might tend to incriminate him; and the
proffered evidence is inadmissible unless it clearly appears to
the court that the proffered evidence cannot possibly have a
tendency to incriminate the person claiming the privilege.”
(Evid. Code, § 404; see Cudjo, supra, 6 Cal.4th at p. 617.)
At the time of the 1997 hearing in this case, section 803,
former subdivision (g) (section 803(g)) permitted prosecution of
child molestation “within one year of the time the victim
report[ed] an independently corroborated crime to law