PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
[…] and the other party objects, a mistrial is declared. (Evid. Code,
§ 704, subds. (b), (c).) Section 704 does not address the
circumstances under which the now former juror may testify at
any retrial, or limit the trial court’s discretion to exclude such
testimony under Evidence Code section 352. Here we conclude
that when those circumstances involve calling a former guilt
and penalty phase juror and alternate juror to testify as
character witnesses at the penalty retrial, the trial court acts
well within its discretion in precluding such testimony.
18
Evidence Code section 704 provides: “(a) Before a juror
sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may be called to
testify before the jury in that trial as a witness, he shall, in
proceedings conducted by the court out of the presence and
hearing of the remaining jurors, inform the parties of the
information he has concerning any fact or matter about which
he will be called to testify.
“(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror sworn and
impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury
in that trial as a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall
declare a mistrial and order the action assigned for trial before
another jury.
“(c) The calling of a juror to testify before the jury as a
witness shall be deemed a consent to the granting of a motion
for mistrial, and an objection to such calling of a juror shall be
deemed a motion for mistrial.
“(d) In the absence of objection by a party, a juror sworn
and impaneled in the trial of an action may be compelled to
testify in that trial as a witness.”
109
PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
In sum, the trial court acted within its discretion in
excluding testimony by former Travis Juror No. 8 and former
Travis Alternate Juror No. A-4.
b. Defense counsel’s proposed testimony