PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
[…] Travis. Neither jury reached a penalty verdict. At the joint
penalty phase retrial, Silveria chose not to testify, and the
prosecutor introduced the portion of Silveria’s prior testimony
recounting the circumstances of the crime.
Travis contends that when there are penalty
codefendants, “testimony given by a defendant at a [penalty]
86
PEOPLE v. SILVERIA and TRAVIS
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
trial that ends in a hung jury should not be available for use by
the prosecution in its case-in-chief” against the codefendant at
the penalty retrial. Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)
provides that a person is “ ‘unavailable as a witness’ ” when he
or she is “(1) Exempted . . . on the ground of privilege from
testifying concerning the matter to which his or her statement
is relevant.” Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)
provides in relevant part: “(a) Evidence of former testimony is
not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against