AT&T Corp. v. FCC (PUBLIC)
[…] AT&T contends that Aureon violated this provision by agreeing to transmit calls reflecting access stimulation by subtending carriers. The FCC declined to reach this claim because a different administrative complaint filed by AT&T, against one of the subtending carriers, raised similar issues. AT&T argues that the FCC’s refusal to adjudicate its claim was contrary to law. We agree. AT&T lodged its complaint under section 208 of the Communications Act. That provision imposes a series of mandatory obligations to ensure the prompt and orderly disposition of complaints: The FCC must “investigate the matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall deem proper.” 47 U.S.C. § 208(a). The FCC must “issue an order concluding such investigation” within five months. Id. § 208(b)(1). And the order “shall be” final and appealable. Id. § 208(b)(3). In AT&T Co. v.