AT&T Corp. v. FCC (PUBLIC)
[…] And it does not claim to offer exempt “special access” service, which involves the use of lines dedicated to specific users. See WorldCom, Inc. v. FCC, 238 F.3d 449, 453 (D.C. Cir. 2001). The transitional pricing rules separately regulate three different categories of local carriers. Rule 51.907 applies to incumbent local exchange carriers operating under price-cap regulations; Rule 51.909 applies to incumbent local exchange carriers operating under rate-of-return regulations; and Rule 51.911 applies to competitive local exchange carriers. See 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.907, 51.909, 51.911. A “competitive local 9 exchange carrier” is “any local exchange carrier, as defined in § 51.5, that is not an incumbent local exchange carrier.” Id. § 51.903. Aureon is a “local exchange carrier” because it “is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access.” Id. § 51.5. And it is not an “incumbent” carrier because it neither provided telephone exchange service in 1996 nor succeeded a carrier that did. 47 U.S.C. § 251(h); see J.A. 349 (Aureon arguing that it “is not an ILEC”).