United States Court of Appeals
[…] States citizen. He applied for naturalization in 1994. On March
31, 1995, Okafor was interviewed by an INS officer about the
information in his application for naturalization. During or
after the interview, Okafor signed a document containing the oath
of renunciation and allegiance required of all applicants for
naturalization. After the interview, the INS officer recommended
the approval of Okafor’s naturalization application; however,
Okafor never participated in a public oath ceremony and never
received a certificate of naturalization. According to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1448(a), “[a] person who has applied for naturalization shall,
in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in
a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with
jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath”
pledging allegiance to the United States and renouncing all
former allegiances to foreign states and sovereignties.
On November 7, 1997, Okafor was convicted of conspiracies to
commit mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering. After his