If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] were not entitled to summary disposition because, under the applicable standard, the evidence
3
The no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., underwent substantial revisions when it was amended
by 2019 PA 22, effective June 11, 2019, but the orders appealed in this case were entered before
the amendment took effect.
-3-
established a question of fact as to whether he suffered a serious impairment of body function. We
disagree.
Michigan’s no-fault act limits the circumstance in which a person injured in an automobile
accident can pursue damages in tort. Turkelson, 322 Mich App at 606. Under MCL 500.3135(1),
“[a] person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership,
maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious
impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” For purposes of this provision,
the Legislature defined “serious impairment of body function” as meaning “an objectively
manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to
lead his or her normal life.”