If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Immediately after this
entry, the application asked, “Did you already suffer from any of these injuries before the
accident?” Plaintiff checked no. Several question later, the application asked, “Had you sought
treatment for any prior conditions before this accident?” Plaintiff again checked no. The MAIPF
filed a motion for summary disposition, arguing that plaintiff’s responses to these questions and
his deposition testimony concerning the same issues were false, which rendered him ineligible for
benefits under former MCL 500.3173a(2). The trial court agreed and granted summary disposition
in favor of the MAIPF.
Former MCL 500.3173a(2) provided:
A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written
statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a
claim to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility for payment or
another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a
fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL
500.]4503 that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.]4511. A claim
that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this
subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.
In Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich App 772, 784; 910 NW2d 666 (2017),
this Court construed former MCL 500.3173a(2) as containing five requirements:
[A] person commits a fraudulent insurance act under this statute when (1) the
person presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, (2) the
statement is part of or in support of a claim for no-fault benefits, and (3) the claim
for benefits was submitted to the MAIPF. Further, (4) the person must have known
that the statement contained false information, and (5) the statement concerned a
fact or thing material to the claim. [Footnote omitted.]
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting the MAIPF’s motion because the
MAIPF did not establish that plaintiff’s statements were false, knowingly made, or material to the
-6-
claim.4 We disagree.