NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] He claims that the court
lacked jurisdiction to increase his sentences on Counts 1 and 2 because the court had
already imposed legal sentences on those counts and could not change them, resulting in
illegal sentences. A sentence is illegal if it is imposed by a court without jurisdiction to
do so. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(c)(1). Masterson's illegal sentence argument has been
preserved for appeal.
Jurisdiction
The State also argues that we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal because the
sentence was the result of an agreement between the parties. The State relies on K.S.A.
2019 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), which provides: "On appeal from a judgment of
conviction . . . the appellate court shall not review: . . . any sentence resulting from an
agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on
the record."
But, the procedures for imposing a departure sentence must be followed and
cannot be ignored by the courts. State v. Jackson, 297 Kan. 110, 113, 298 P.3d 344
(2013). The parties may not agree to an illegal sentence. See State v. Lehman, 308 Kan.
1089, 1093, 427 P.3d 840 (2018).