STATE V. ROBINSON
[…] Court or in the statutory provisions governing our review of lower court decisions in
criminal cases. As a result, I am unable to join the Court’s decision that defendant is
7 The majority’s reference to State v. Miller, 205 N.C. App. 724, 725, 696 S.E.2d 542,
543 (2010), has no bearing upon a proper analysis of this case given that the manner in which
an appeal must be taken from an order denying a motion to suppress evidence differs from
the manner in which appellate review of orders granting or denying relief pursuant to the
Racial Justice Act must be sought. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-979 (b) (2019) (stating that “[a]n order
finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a
judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty”).
-16-
STATE V. ROBINSON
Ervin, J., dissenting
entitled to have the sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole
that was imposed upon him as the result of Judge Weeks’ order to grant defendant