State v. Robinson
[…] State v. Ellis, 361 N.C. 200, 205, 639 S.E.2d 425, 428 (2007). For that reason, “[t]his Court will not hesitate to exercise its rarely used general supervisory authority when necessary to promote the expeditious administration of justice.” State v. Stanley, 288 N.C. 19, 26, 215 S.E.2d 589, 594 (1975). In apparent recognition of our constitutional supervisory authority, the General Assembly has enacted N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(b), which provides that this Court “has jurisdiction . . . to issue the prerogative writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . in aid of its own jurisdiction or in exercise of its general power to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the other courts of the General Court of Justice.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(b) (2019).