STATE V. ROBINSON
[…] decisions of lower courts, “it is beyond question that a statute cannot restrict this
Court’s constitutional authority” to supervise the activities of North Carolina’s lower
courts. State v. Ellis, 361 N.C. 200, 205, 639 S.E.2d 425, 428 (2007). For that reason,
“[t]his Court will not hesitate to exercise its rarely used general supervisory authority
when necessary to promote the expeditious administration of justice.” State v.
Stanley, 288 N.C. 19, 26, 215 S.E.2d 589, 594 (1975). In apparent recognition of our
constitutional supervisory authority, the General Assembly has enacted N.C.G.S. §
7A-32(b), which provides that this Court “has jurisdiction . . . to issue the prerogative
writs, including . . . certiorari, . . . in aid of its own jurisdiction or in exercise of its
general power to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the other courts of
the General Court of Justice.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-32(b) (2019). This Court has utilized its
general supervisory authority to hear appeals concerning motions for appropriate
relief despite the absence of any statutory authority to do so and, in some instances,