STATE V. COLEY
[…] “[A]
defendant entitled to any self-defense instruction is entitled to a complete self-defense
instruction, which includes the relevant stand-your-ground provision.” State v. Bass,
371 N.C. 535, 542, 819 S.E.2d 322, 326 (2018).
In North Carolina, the right to use deadly force to defend oneself is provided
both by statute and case law. Pursuant to the applicable statutory law, there are two
circumstances in which individuals are justified in using deadly force, thus excusing
them from criminal culpability under the theory of self-defense. Firstly, section 14-
51.3 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides, in pertinent part, the
following:
(a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
against another when and to the extent that the person
reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend
himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent
use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in
any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the
following applies: